It is naturally extracted from Olive oil with a mix of Cetearyl (emulsion stabilizer) and Sorbitan (sorbitol).
What Is It?
It is a PEG-free non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier used in cosmetics & personal care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
This ingredient is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin’s surface. It is a thickener compatible with various active ingredients (pH range 3 to 12).
Benefits of Organic Olivem 1000 on Skin after Topical Application
It provides moisturizing benefits & boosts hydration benefits.