EWG Rating – 1
They are naturally occurring complex lipids that contain glycerol, two fatty acids and a phosphate group.
What Is It?
It is a conditioning & replenishing ingredient used in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has emollient properties. It is used for emulsification & solubilization. Phospholipids are extremely useful formulators. They are hygroscopic as they attract water from the air.
Benefits of Phospholipids on Skin after Topical Application
They provide a barrier for the skin. They hydrate & assist skin for repair. This skin-identical ingredient helps in moisturizing the skin.