EWG Rating – 1
It is cold-pressed from pumpkin seeds.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich, skin-replenishing ingredient used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has carotenoids and vitamin E. Pumpkin seed oil is also a great source of essential fatty acids (such as linoleic acid) and zinc.
Benefits of Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It is a great moisturizer & also helps firm the skin. For hair, it is a great moisturizer & helps nourish hair follicles.