EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from the roots of the flowering plant, Boerhaavia diffusa.
What Is It?
It is a plant extract that has excellent antioxidant & soothing properties. It is used in skin care & hair care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has various bioactive compounds & is known for its antimicrobial & anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Punarnava (Boerhavia diffusa) Root Extract on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps improve skin tone & calms irritated skin. It rejuvenates & helps make hair smooth & soft.