EWG Rating – 1
It is an extract derived from the seeds of quince, Pyrus cydonia.
What Is It?
It is a natural extract known for its conditioning & other properties when used in skin care & hair care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has cooling & calming properties. It is also a mild astringent. This extract is also used as a thickening agent.
Benefits of Quince (Pyrus Cydonia) Seed Extract on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps fight fine lines, wrinkles & sagging skin, making the skin feel & look smoother. It maintains hair follicles health & stimulates growth.