EWG Rating – 1
It is obtained from the berries, leaves and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides).
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich oil used in skin care & hair care products for its soothing & conditioning properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a good source of vitamin C and various B vitamins, vitamin E, lycopene, phytosterols, and numerous phenolic compounds. It helps stabilize elements in skin.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It penetrates deep into the skin & nourishes from within. It promotes hair strength & elasticity.