EWG Rating – 1
It is mainly obtained from brown seaweed, but different algae species can be used as the source, such as Fucus vesiculosus.
What Is It?
It is a nutrient-rich brown algae known for its skin-soothing & hydrating properties when used in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a treasure trove of antioxidants, has an unusually high concentration of minerals, including sodium and potassium, and the full suite of essential amino acids.
Benefits of Seaweed (Fucus Vesiculosus) Extract on Skin after Topical Application
It defends the skin’s surface from environmental aggressors. It restores and maintains moisture levels, giving smooth, soft and youthful skin.