EWG Rating – 1
It is sourced from the roots of the Asparagus racemosus plant.
What Is It?
It is a natural ingredient long used in Ayurveda. It has rejuvenating & nourishing effects when used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. It is also known as one of nature’s best anti-aging secrets.
Benefits of Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps prevent free radical damage & collagen breakdown. Primarily, it nourishes & moisturizes. It helps soothe the scalp & strengthens hair roots.