EWG Rating – 1
It is obtained from the dried and crushed leaves of Sidr also called “jujube”.
What Is It?
It is a natural cleansing agent that is commonly used in hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It helps fix color treatment in hair. It is rich in saponin and can ideally replace shampoo. It will clean hair without damaging it and will make it softer.
Benefits of Sidr Powder on Hair after Topical Application
It helps cleanse hair without stripping the natural moisture, thus making it voluminous. It helps soothe itchy & sore scalp.