EWG Rating – 1
It is the natural extract from the fruit of Sapindus mukorossi, the Indian soapnut tree.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich natural extract known for its cleansing abilities in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is rich in natural saponins & forms a generous, stable foam. It has powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Soap Nut Extract on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It keeps the skin well hydrated, prevents skin from drying and makes it look radiant and supple. It helps condition & make the hair more manageable.