EWG Rating – 2
It is a sodium salt of a polymer consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or other simple esters.
What Is It?
It is a synthetic ingredient that works as a texture enhancer, binder and film-forming agent in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is deemed safe for use in cosmetics. It also has thickening properties when used in hair conditioning shampoos.
Benefits of Sodium Acrylates Copolymer on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft & smooth. It is commonly used to set the hair & protect it from humidity.