EWG Rating – 1
It is a co-product from chlorine manufacturing, which uses a solution of the readily available raw material, rock salt (sodium chloride).
What Is It?
It is a synthetically produced ingredient used in skin care & hair care formulations to balance the pH levels of products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is highly alkaline & is also used as a cleansing & denaturing agent.
Benefits of Sodium Hydroxide on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps the product to balance the skin’s pH levels. It is helpful in products used for various hair treatments.