EWG Rating – 1
It can be made from petroleum oil or from coconut or palm oil. The process involves extracting fatty acids & converting them to fatty alcohols, then sulfonated to become a crystalline salt.
What Is It?
It is a gentle & effective cleansing agent typically used in facial or body cleansers and shampoos.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is deemed safe to be used by various industry experts. It exhibits emulsifying properties.
Benefits of Sodium Laureth Sulphate on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It is useful for people with oily skin. It helps cleanse skin & hair thoroughly by sudsing up and creating a foamy lather.