EWG Rating – 2
It is an alkyl polyglucoside obtained by the reaction of cornstarch with fatty alcohol to produce a highly biodegradable surfactant.
What Is It?
It is a sugar-based surfactant that is used as an emulsifier & stabilizer in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It can also be used as a foam booster & conditioning agent. Since it is made from naturally occurring raw materials, it is safe to use.
Benefits of Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps in cleansing the skin. It also helps in cleansing without stripping the hair of its natural moisture.