EWG Rating – 1
They are the salt form of amino acids hydrolyzed, usually from coconut.
What Is It?
It is used as a cleansing agent or a skin-replenishing ingredient in skin care products or cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Research has found that it can also be used as a gentle surfactant. It is a mild & sustainable ingredient.
Benefits of Sodium Olivoyl/Cocoyl Aminoacids on Skin after Topical Application
It has the capability of lathering on the skin. It is creamy in texture & delicately cleanses the skin without drying.