EWG Rating – 1
It is a sodium salt of sulfonated shale oil.
What Is It?
It is an effective anti-dandruff active used in hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a multifunctional ingredient with a natural origin & good tolerance. Researchers have found it helpful in the treatment of scaling skin disorders such as dandruff.
Benefits of Sodium Shale Oil Sulfonate on Hair after Topical Application
It combats both itching & inflammation. It also helps flaking, greasiness & irritation of the scalp.