EWG Rating – 1
It is a tetraester of Oleic Acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of Sorbitol containing an average of 30 moles of ethylene oxide.
What Is It?
It is an ingredient that cleanses, emulsifies and can help thicken cosmetic & skin care formulas.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is popular in oil cleansers as it allows the oils to interact with water for easy working. It is an excellent emulsifying, dispersing, solubilizing & lubricating agent.
Benefits of Sorbeth 30 Tetraoleate on Skin after Topical Application
It is safe for the skin & replenishes natural oils lost through harsh cleansers.