EWG Rating – 1
It is a protein that is isolated from dehulled & defatted soybeans.
What Is It?
It is a natural potent antioxidant that is used as a restoring & soothing agent in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a good source of Vitamin E, fatty acids & lecithin.
Benefits of Soy Protein on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
Soy protein helps even out skin tone, improves visible signs of skin aging & reduces pigmentation. It helps in improving hair texture, strengthening it and repairing damaged strands.