EWG Rating – 1
It is naturally extracted from the Glycine Soja plant.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich oil, known for its emollient properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
This oil primarily consists of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic, linolenic and saturated acids. The compound isoflavones in it help fade stubborn discolorations from sun exposure and other sources.
Benefits of Soybean (Glycine soja) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps visibly reduce hyperpigmentation & maintains the skin’s hydration. For hair, it improves hair elasticity & prevents hair loss.