EWG Rating – 1
It is the hydrogenated portion of the emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum.
What Is It?
It is an ingredient used for its super-hydrating, antioxidant, replenishing & emollient properties in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a rich source of fatty acids. It has deep penetrating properties so it works at cellular levels.
Benefits of Squalane on Skin after Topical Application
Squalane is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient. It prevents moisture loss while restoring the skin’s suppleness and flexibility. It does not clog pores.