EWG Rating – 1
It is a polyethylene glycol ether obtained from stearic acid.
What Is It?
It is a synthetic cleansing agent & emulsifier used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is also used as a solubilizing agent. It is a non-ionic emulsifier. A waxy solid material that helps oil and water to mix together.
Benefits of Steareth-21 on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It is considered safe to be used on skin & hair when present in product formulations.