EWG Rating – 1
It is an extract from the fruit of the strawberry, Fragariavesca.
What Is It?
It is a natural extract known for its high amount of antioxidant & skin-brightening properties in skin care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a natural source of saccharides, anthocyanins & vitamins c. It is a strong astringent & has anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Strawberry (Fragaria vesca) Extract on Skin after Topical Application
Strawberry extract helps prevent UV & environmental damage & reduces dark spots and pigmentation, thus brightening the complexion.