EWG Rating -1
The oil is pressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich natural oil known for its moisturizing properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid & Vitamin E. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
Sunflower oil has the ability to replenish, strengthen and soothe skin. It is very beneficial for dry & dehydrated skin. For hair, it works as a rich conditioner that may help calm dandruff and relieve an itchy scalp.