EWG Rating – 1
It is the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of tridecyl alcohol, having 12 units of ethylene oxide in the molecule. It may also be derived from vegetable oil.
What Is It?
It is a valuable ingredient in skin care & hair care products. It is used as a cleansing agent or emulsifier.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Extensive research has shown that it is safe to be used. It has excellent solubilizing properties.
Benefits of Trideceth-12 on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps maintain healthy skin when used topically. It is known to prevent the build-up of silicones & other products that build up in hair.