EWG Rating – 1
This extract is derived from the bark of the White Willow.
What Is It?
It is a natural ingredient used in skin care & cosmetic formulations for its soothing benefits.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains salicin, which is much like salicylic acid. It is rich in tannins, which are natural astringents. It is found to be non-irritating for the skin.
Benefits of Willow (Salix alba) Bark Extract on Skin after Topical Application
It provides gentle exfoliation & helps reduce acne and excess oil. It also helps refine pores and minimize pore size.