EWG Rating – 1
It is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic acid or L-PCA.
What Is It?
It is a synthetic ingredient used for its conditioning properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Research has shown that it has the ability to thwart destructive enzymes in skin that can damage its surface. It also helps regulate the secretion of sebum.
Benefits of Zinc PCA on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps fight wrinkles, control acne & retain the skin’s humidity. Due to its ability to control excess sebum production, it helps control dandruff on the scalp.